Toyota Sienna vs Nissan Pathfinder Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2008 catalog dimensions. Toyota Sienna · Nissan Pathfinder

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length201.0 in
  • Height68.9 in
  • Wheelbase119.3 in
  • Curb weight4,177 lb – 4,464 lb
Front / width
  • Width77.4 in
  • Nissan Pathfinder width72.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Nissan Pathfinder is 8.7 in shorter (201.0 in vs 192.3 in)
  • Width: Nissan Pathfinder is 4.6 in narrower (77.4 in vs 72.8 in)
  • Height: Nissan Pathfinder is 3.9 in taller (68.9 in vs 72.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Toyota Sienna has a 7.1 in longer wheelbase (119.3 in vs 112.2 in)
  • Curb weight: Nissan Pathfinder is 456 lb heavier (4,321 lb vs 4,777 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Nissan Pathfinder is 456 lb heavier (4,321 lb vs 4,777 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Toyota Sienna has a 7.1 in longer wheelbase (119.3 in vs 112.2 in)
  3. Width: Nissan Pathfinder is 4.6 in narrower (77.4 in vs 72.8 in)
  4. Height: Nissan Pathfinder is 3.9 in taller (68.9 in vs 72.8 in)
  5. Length: Nissan Pathfinder is 8.7 in shorter (201.0 in vs 192.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Pathfinder — Nissan Pathfinder is shorter by 8.7 in Check garage fit for Toyota Sienna · garage fit for Nissan Pathfinder
  • Narrower for tight parkingNissan Pathfinder — Nissan Pathfinder is narrower by 4.6 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintNissan Pathfinder — Based on length × width (Nissan Pathfinder)

Dimension comparison

SpecToyota SiennaNissan PathfinderDifference
Length201.0 in192.3 in8.7 in
Width77.4 in72.8 in4.6 in
Height68.9 in72.8 in3.9 in
Wheelbase119.3 in112.2 in7.1 in
Curb weight4,321 lb4,777 lb456 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.