Toyota Supra vs Mitsubishi Eclipse Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2020 vs 2012 catalog dimensions. Toyota Supra · Mitsubishi Eclipse
- Length172.5 in
- Height50.9 in
- Wheelbase97.2 in
- Ground clearance4.5 in
- Curb weight3,397 lb
- Width73.0 in
- Mitsubishi Eclipse width72.2 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Toyota Supra is 7.9 in shorter (172.5 in vs 180.4 in)
- Width: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 0.8 in narrower (73.0 in vs 72.2 in)
- Height: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 2.3 in taller (50.9 in vs 53.2 in)
- Wheelbase: Mitsubishi Eclipse has a 4.2 in longer wheelbase (97.2 in vs 101.4 in)
- Curb weight: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 60 lb heavier (3,397 lb vs 3,457 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Length: Toyota Supra is 7.9 in shorter (172.5 in vs 180.4 in)
- Height: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 2.3 in taller (50.9 in vs 53.2 in)
- Wheelbase: Mitsubishi Eclipse has a 4.2 in longer wheelbase (97.2 in vs 101.4 in)
- Curb weight: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 60 lb heavier (3,397 lb vs 3,457 lb)
- Width: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 0.8 in narrower (73.0 in vs 72.2 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageToyota Supra — Toyota Supra is shorter by 7.9 in Check garage fit for Toyota Supra · garage fit for Mitsubishi Eclipse
- Narrower for tight parkingMitsubishi Eclipse — Mitsubishi Eclipse is narrower by 0.8 in
- Smaller exterior footprintToyota Supra — Based on length × width (Toyota Supra)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Toyota Supra | Mitsubishi Eclipse | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 172.5 in | 180.4 in | 7.9 in |
| Width | 73.0 in | 72.2 in | 0.8 in |
| Height | 50.9 in | 53.2 in | 2.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 97.2 in | 101.4 in | 4.2 in |
| Ground clearance | 4.5 in | — | — |
| Curb weight | 3,397 lb | 3,457 lb | 60 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.