Toyota Supra vs Mitsubishi Eclipse Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2020 vs 2012 catalog dimensions. Toyota Supra · Mitsubishi Eclipse

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length172.5 in
  • Height50.9 in
  • Wheelbase97.2 in
  • Ground clearance4.5 in
  • Curb weight3,397 lb
Front / width
  • Width73.0 in
  • Mitsubishi Eclipse width72.2 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Toyota Supra is 7.9 in shorter (172.5 in vs 180.4 in)
  • Width: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 0.8 in narrower (73.0 in vs 72.2 in)
  • Height: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 2.3 in taller (50.9 in vs 53.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Mitsubishi Eclipse has a 4.2 in longer wheelbase (97.2 in vs 101.4 in)
  • Curb weight: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 60 lb heavier (3,397 lb vs 3,457 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Length: Toyota Supra is 7.9 in shorter (172.5 in vs 180.4 in)
  2. Height: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 2.3 in taller (50.9 in vs 53.2 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Mitsubishi Eclipse has a 4.2 in longer wheelbase (97.2 in vs 101.4 in)
  4. Curb weight: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 60 lb heavier (3,397 lb vs 3,457 lb)
  5. Width: Mitsubishi Eclipse is 0.8 in narrower (73.0 in vs 72.2 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageToyota Supra — Toyota Supra is shorter by 7.9 in Check garage fit for Toyota Supra · garage fit for Mitsubishi Eclipse
  • Narrower for tight parkingMitsubishi Eclipse — Mitsubishi Eclipse is narrower by 0.8 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintToyota Supra — Based on length × width (Toyota Supra)

Dimension comparison

SpecToyota SupraMitsubishi EclipseDifference
Length172.5 in180.4 in7.9 in
Width73.0 in72.2 in0.8 in
Height50.9 in53.2 in2.3 in
Wheelbase97.2 in101.4 in4.2 in
Ground clearance4.5 in——
Curb weight3,397 lb3,457 lb60 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.