Toyota Tundra vs Dodge Ram 2500 Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2021 vs 2011 catalog dimensions. Toyota Tundra · Dodge Ram 2500

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length228.9 in – 247.8 in
  • Height75.8 in – 77.2 in
  • Wheelbase145.7 in – 164.6 in
  • Ground clearance10.0 in – 10.6 in
  • Curb weight5,170 lb – 5,680 lb
Front / width
  • Width79.9 in
  • Dodge Ram 2500 width79.4 in – 79.5 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Toyota Tundra is 6.5 in shorter (238.4 in vs 244.9 in)
  • Width: Dodge Ram 2500 is 0.5 in narrower (79.9 in vs 79.5 in)
  • Height: Dodge Ram 2500 is 0.4 in taller (76.5 in vs 76.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Toyota Tundra has a 0.4 in longer wheelbase (155.1 in vs 154.8 in)
  • Ground clearance: Dodge Ram 2500 has 0.6 in more ground clearance (10.3 in vs 10.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Dodge Ram 2500 is 726 lb heavier (5,425 lb vs 6,151 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Dodge Ram 2500 is 726 lb heavier (5,425 lb vs 6,151 lb)
  2. Ground clearance: Dodge Ram 2500 has 0.6 in more ground clearance (10.3 in vs 10.9 in)
  3. Length: Toyota Tundra is 6.5 in shorter (238.4 in vs 244.9 in)
  4. Height: Dodge Ram 2500 is 0.4 in taller (76.5 in vs 76.9 in)
  5. Width: Dodge Ram 2500 is 0.5 in narrower (79.9 in vs 79.5 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageToyota Tundra — Toyota Tundra is shorter by 6.5 in Check garage fit for Toyota Tundra · garage fit for Dodge Ram 2500
  • Narrower for tight parkingDodge Ram 2500 — Dodge Ram 2500 is narrower by 0.5 in
  • More ground clearanceDodge Ram 2500 — Dodge Ram 2500 has 0.6 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintToyota Tundra — Based on length × width (Toyota Tundra)

Dimension comparison

SpecToyota TundraDodge Ram 2500Difference
Length238.4 in244.9 in6.5 in
Width79.9 in79.5 in0.5 in
Height76.5 in76.9 in0.4 in
Wheelbase155.1 in154.8 in0.4 in
Ground clearance10.3 in10.9 in0.6 in
Curb weight5,425 lb6,151 lb726 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 228.9 in – 247.8 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.