Volkswagen Beetle vs Volkswagen GTI Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2012 vs 2015 catalog dimensions. Volkswagen Beetle · Volkswagen GTI

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length168.4 in
  • Height58.5 in
  • Wheelbase99.9 in
  • Curb weight2,939 lb – 3,089 lb
Front / width
  • Width71.2 in
  • Volkswagen GTI width70.5 in – 70.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Volkswagen GTI is 0.4 in shorter (168.4 in vs 168.0 in)
  • Width: Volkswagen GTI is 0.5 in narrower (71.2 in vs 70.7 in)
  • Height: Volkswagen Beetle is 1.7 in taller (58.5 in vs 56.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Volkswagen GTI has a 3.7 in longer wheelbase (99.9 in vs 103.6 in)
  • Curb weight: Volkswagen Beetle is 13 lb heavier (3,014 lb vs 3,002 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Wheelbase: Volkswagen GTI has a 3.7 in longer wheelbase (99.9 in vs 103.6 in)
  2. Height: Volkswagen Beetle is 1.7 in taller (58.5 in vs 56.8 in)
  3. Width: Volkswagen GTI is 0.5 in narrower (71.2 in vs 70.7 in)
  4. Curb weight: Volkswagen Beetle is 13 lb heavier (3,014 lb vs 3,002 lb)
  5. Length: Volkswagen GTI is 0.4 in shorter (168.4 in vs 168.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageVolkswagen GTI — Volkswagen GTI is shorter by 0.4 in Check garage fit for Volkswagen Beetle · garage fit for Volkswagen GTI
  • Narrower for tight parkingVolkswagen GTI — Volkswagen GTI is narrower by 0.5 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintVolkswagen GTI — Based on length × width (Volkswagen GTI)

Dimension comparison

SpecVolkswagen BeetleVolkswagen GTIDifference
Length168.4 in168.0 in0.4 in
Width71.2 in70.7 in0.5 in
Height58.5 in56.8 in1.7 in
Wheelbase99.9 in103.6 in3.7 in
Ground clearance—5.0 in—
Curb weight3,014 lb3,002 lb13 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.