Volkswagen Golf vs Hyundai Elantra Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2005 catalog dimensions. Volkswagen Golf · Hyundai Elantra

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length164.9 in
  • Height56.7 in
  • Wheelbase98.9 in
  • Curb weight2,771 lb – 2,972 lb
Front / width
  • Width68.3 in
  • Hyundai Elantra width67.7 in – 67.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Volkswagen Golf is 13.1 in shorter (164.9 in vs 178.0 in)
  • Width: Hyundai Elantra is 0.5 in narrower (68.3 in vs 67.8 in)
  • Height: Volkswagen Golf is 0.6 in taller (56.7 in vs 56.1 in)
  • Wheelbase: Hyundai Elantra has a 3.8 in longer wheelbase (98.9 in vs 102.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Volkswagen Golf is 237 lb heavier (2,872 lb vs 2,635 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Volkswagen Golf is 237 lb heavier (2,872 lb vs 2,635 lb)
  2. Length: Volkswagen Golf is 13.1 in shorter (164.9 in vs 178.0 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Hyundai Elantra has a 3.8 in longer wheelbase (98.9 in vs 102.7 in)
  4. Height: Volkswagen Golf is 0.6 in taller (56.7 in vs 56.1 in)
  5. Width: Hyundai Elantra is 0.5 in narrower (68.3 in vs 67.8 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageVolkswagen Golf — Volkswagen Golf is shorter by 13.1 in Check garage fit for Volkswagen Golf · garage fit for Hyundai Elantra
  • Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Elantra — Hyundai Elantra is narrower by 0.5 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintVolkswagen Golf — Based on length × width (Volkswagen Golf)

Dimension comparison

SpecVolkswagen GolfHyundai ElantraDifference
Length164.9 in178.0 in13.1 in
Width68.3 in67.8 in0.5 in
Height56.7 in56.1 in0.6 in
Wheelbase98.9 in102.7 in3.8 in
Curb weight2,872 lb2,635 lb237 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.