Volkswagen Tiguan vs Buick Encore Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2015 catalog dimensions. Volkswagen Tiguan · Buick Encore
- Length174.5 in
- Height65.6 in
- Wheelbase102.5 in
- Ground clearance6.9 in
- Curb weight3,404 lb – 3,591 lb
- Width71.2 in
- Buick Encore width69.9 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Buick Encore is 6.1 in shorter (174.5 in vs 168.4 in)
- Width: Buick Encore is 1.3 in narrower (71.2 in vs 69.9 in)
- Height: Volkswagen Tiguan is 0.3 in taller (65.6 in vs 65.3 in)
- Wheelbase: Volkswagen Tiguan has a 1.9 in longer wheelbase (102.5 in vs 100.6 in)
- Ground clearance: Volkswagen Tiguan has 0.7 in more ground clearance (6.9 in vs 6.2 in)
- Curb weight: Volkswagen Tiguan is 200 lb heavier (3,498 lb vs 3,298 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Ground clearance: Volkswagen Tiguan has 0.7 in more ground clearance (6.9 in vs 6.2 in)
- Curb weight: Volkswagen Tiguan is 200 lb heavier (3,498 lb vs 3,298 lb)
- Length: Buick Encore is 6.1 in shorter (174.5 in vs 168.4 in)
- Wheelbase: Volkswagen Tiguan has a 1.9 in longer wheelbase (102.5 in vs 100.6 in)
- Width: Buick Encore is 1.3 in narrower (71.2 in vs 69.9 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageBuick Encore — Buick Encore is shorter by 6.1 in Check garage fit for Volkswagen Tiguan · garage fit for Buick Encore
- Narrower for tight parkingBuick Encore — Buick Encore is narrower by 1.3 in
- More ground clearanceVolkswagen Tiguan — Volkswagen Tiguan has 0.7 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintBuick Encore — Based on length × width (Buick Encore)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Volkswagen Tiguan | Buick Encore | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.5 in | 168.4 in | 6.1 in |
| Width | 71.2 in | 69.9 in | 1.3 in |
| Height | 65.6 in | 65.3 in | 0.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 102.5 in | 100.6 in | 1.9 in |
| Ground clearance | 6.9 in | 6.2 in | 0.7 in |
| Curb weight | 3,498 lb | 3,298 lb | 200 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.