Volkswagen Tiguan vs Chevrolet TrailBlazer Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2016 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Volkswagen Tiguan · Chevrolet TrailBlazer

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length174.5 in
  • Height67.1 in
  • Wheelbase102.5 in
  • Ground clearance6.9 in
  • Curb weight3,404 lb – 3,591 lb
Front / width
  • Width71.2 in
  • Chevrolet TrailBlazer width71.2 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Chevrolet TrailBlazer is 0.9 in shorter (174.5 in vs 173.6 in)
  • Width: essentially the same
  • Height: Volkswagen Tiguan is 1.6 in taller (67.1 in vs 65.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: Chevrolet TrailBlazer has a 1.4 in longer wheelbase (102.5 in vs 103.9 in)
  • Ground clearance: Chevrolet TrailBlazer has 0.8 in more ground clearance (6.9 in vs 7.8 in)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Chevrolet TrailBlazer has 0.8 in more ground clearance (6.9 in vs 7.8 in)
  2. Height: Volkswagen Tiguan is 1.6 in taller (67.1 in vs 65.5 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Chevrolet TrailBlazer has a 1.4 in longer wheelbase (102.5 in vs 103.9 in)
  4. Length: Chevrolet TrailBlazer is 0.9 in shorter (174.5 in vs 173.6 in)

Practical verdicts

Dimension comparison

SpecVolkswagen TiguanChevrolet TrailBlazerDifference
Length174.5 in173.6 in0.9 in
Width71.2 in71.2 in0.0 in
Height67.1 in65.5 in1.6 in
Wheelbase102.5 in103.9 in1.4 in
Ground clearance6.9 in7.8 in0.8 in
Curb weight3,498 lb——

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.