Volkswagen Tiguan vs Subaru Crosstrek Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2016 catalog dimensions. Volkswagen Tiguan · Subaru Crosstrek

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length174.5 in
  • Height67.1 in
  • Wheelbase102.5 in
  • Ground clearance6.9 in
  • Curb weight3,404 lb – 3,591 lb
Front / width
  • Width71.2 in
  • Subaru Crosstrek width70.1 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Volkswagen Tiguan is 0.7 in shorter (174.5 in vs 175.2 in)
  • Width: Subaru Crosstrek is 1.1 in narrower (71.2 in vs 70.1 in)
  • Height: Volkswagen Tiguan is 3.5 in taller (67.1 in vs 63.6 in)
  • Wheelbase: Subaru Crosstrek has a 1.2 in longer wheelbase (102.5 in vs 103.7 in)
  • Ground clearance: Subaru Crosstrek has 1.8 in more ground clearance (6.9 in vs 8.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Volkswagen Tiguan is 389 lb heavier (3,498 lb vs 3,109 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Subaru Crosstrek has 1.8 in more ground clearance (6.9 in vs 8.7 in)
  2. Curb weight: Volkswagen Tiguan is 389 lb heavier (3,498 lb vs 3,109 lb)
  3. Height: Volkswagen Tiguan is 3.5 in taller (67.1 in vs 63.6 in)
  4. Width: Subaru Crosstrek is 1.1 in narrower (71.2 in vs 70.1 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Subaru Crosstrek has a 1.2 in longer wheelbase (102.5 in vs 103.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageVolkswagen Tiguan — Volkswagen Tiguan is shorter by 0.7 in Check garage fit for Volkswagen Tiguan · garage fit for Subaru Crosstrek
  • Narrower for tight parkingSubaru Crosstrek — Subaru Crosstrek is narrower by 1.1 in
  • More ground clearanceSubaru Crosstrek — Subaru Crosstrek has 1.8 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintSubaru Crosstrek — Based on length × width (Subaru Crosstrek)

Dimension comparison

SpecVolkswagen TiguanSubaru CrosstrekDifference
Length174.5 in175.2 in0.7 in
Width71.2 in70.1 in1.1 in
Height67.1 in63.6 in3.5 in
Wheelbase102.5 in103.7 in1.2 in
Ground clearance6.9 in8.7 in1.8 in
Curb weight3,498 lb3,109 lb389 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.