Volvo XC60 vs Mitsubishi Outlander Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2018 catalog dimensions. Volvo XC60 · Mitsubishi Outlander

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length184.6 in
  • Height65.3 in
  • Wheelbase112.8 in
  • Ground clearance8.5 in
Front / width
  • Width74.9 in
  • Mitsubishi Outlander width71.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Volvo XC60 is 0.2 in shorter (184.6 in vs 184.8 in)
  • Width: Mitsubishi Outlander is 3.6 in narrower (74.9 in vs 71.3 in)
  • Height: Mitsubishi Outlander is 0.8 in taller (65.3 in vs 66.1 in)
  • Wheelbase: Volvo XC60 has a 7.7 in longer wheelbase (112.8 in vs 105.1 in)
  • Ground clearance: essentially the same

Biggest size differences

  1. Wheelbase: Volvo XC60 has a 7.7 in longer wheelbase (112.8 in vs 105.1 in)
  2. Width: Mitsubishi Outlander is 3.6 in narrower (74.9 in vs 71.3 in)
  3. Height: Mitsubishi Outlander is 0.8 in taller (65.3 in vs 66.1 in)
  4. Length: Volvo XC60 is 0.2 in shorter (184.6 in vs 184.8 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageVolvo XC60 — Volvo XC60 is shorter by 0.2 in Check garage fit for Volvo XC60 · garage fit for Mitsubishi Outlander
  • Narrower for tight parkingMitsubishi Outlander — Mitsubishi Outlander is narrower by 3.6 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintMitsubishi Outlander — Based on length × width (Mitsubishi Outlander)

Dimension comparison

SpecVolvo XC60Mitsubishi OutlanderDifference
Length184.6 in184.8 in0.2 in
Width74.9 in71.3 in3.6 in
Height65.3 in66.1 in0.8 in
Wheelbase112.8 in105.1 in7.7 in
Ground clearance8.5 in8.5 in0.0 in
Curb weight—3,489 lb—

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.