Volvo XC90 vs Chevrolet Tahoe Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2006 catalog dimensions. Volvo XC90 · Chevrolet Tahoe

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length188.9 in
  • Height70.2 in
  • Wheelbase112.6 in
  • Curb weight4,544 lb – 4,826 lb
Front / width
  • Width74.7 in
  • Chevrolet Tahoe width78.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Volvo XC90 is 9.9 in shorter (188.9 in vs 198.8 in)
  • Width: Volvo XC90 is 4.1 in narrower (74.7 in vs 78.8 in)
  • Height: Chevrolet Tahoe is 5.5 in taller (70.2 in vs 75.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Chevrolet Tahoe has a 3.4 in longer wheelbase (112.6 in vs 116.0 in)
  • Curb weight: Chevrolet Tahoe is 409 lb heavier (4,685 lb vs 5,094 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Chevrolet Tahoe is 409 lb heavier (4,685 lb vs 5,094 lb)
  2. Height: Chevrolet Tahoe is 5.5 in taller (70.2 in vs 75.8 in)
  3. Width: Volvo XC90 is 4.1 in narrower (74.7 in vs 78.8 in)
  4. Length: Volvo XC90 is 9.9 in shorter (188.9 in vs 198.8 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Chevrolet Tahoe has a 3.4 in longer wheelbase (112.6 in vs 116.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageVolvo XC90 — Volvo XC90 is shorter by 9.9 in Check garage fit for Volvo XC90 · garage fit for Chevrolet Tahoe
  • Narrower for tight parkingVolvo XC90 — Volvo XC90 is narrower by 4.1 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintVolvo XC90 — Based on length × width (Volvo XC90)

Dimension comparison

SpecVolvo XC90Chevrolet TahoeDifference
Length188.9 in198.8 in9.9 in
Width74.7 in78.8 in4.1 in
Height70.2 in75.8 in5.5 in
Wheelbase112.6 in116.0 in3.4 in
Curb weight4,685 lb5,094 lb409 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.