Volvo XC90 vs Toyota Sienna Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2009 catalog dimensions. Volvo XC90 · Toyota Sienna

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length189.3 in
  • Height70.2 in
  • Wheelbase112.6 in
  • Curb weight4,450 lb – 4,826 lb
Front / width
  • Width74.7 in
  • Toyota Sienna width77.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Volvo XC90 is 11.7 in shorter (189.3 in vs 201.0 in)
  • Width: Volvo XC90 is 2.7 in narrower (74.7 in vs 77.4 in)
  • Height: Volvo XC90 is 1.3 in taller (70.2 in vs 68.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Toyota Sienna has a 6.7 in longer wheelbase (112.6 in vs 119.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Volvo XC90 is 231 lb heavier (4,638 lb vs 4,408 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Length: Volvo XC90 is 11.7 in shorter (189.3 in vs 201.0 in)
  2. Wheelbase: Toyota Sienna has a 6.7 in longer wheelbase (112.6 in vs 119.3 in)
  3. Curb weight: Volvo XC90 is 231 lb heavier (4,638 lb vs 4,408 lb)
  4. Width: Volvo XC90 is 2.7 in narrower (74.7 in vs 77.4 in)
  5. Height: Volvo XC90 is 1.3 in taller (70.2 in vs 68.9 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageVolvo XC90 — Volvo XC90 is shorter by 11.7 in Check garage fit for Volvo XC90 · garage fit for Toyota Sienna
  • Narrower for tight parkingVolvo XC90 — Volvo XC90 is narrower by 2.7 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintVolvo XC90 — Based on length × width (Volvo XC90)

Dimension comparison

SpecVolvo XC90Toyota SiennaDifference
Length189.3 in201.0 in11.7 in
Width74.7 in77.4 in2.7 in
Height70.2 in68.9 in1.3 in
Wheelbase112.6 in119.3 in6.7 in
Curb weight4,638 lb4,408 lb231 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.